Privacy Policy

infoplum Pty Ltd (ACN 007 258 291) ("infoplum") is committed to the protection of your personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)). Infoplum's business is governed by the Telecommunications Act 1997 (Cth), the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), various industry Codes of Practice and Infoplum's own policies and procedures. These policies and procedures include this Privacy Statement, which form part of Infoplum's Terms of Use and which have been designed to ensure that your personal information is protected.

This Privacy Statement contains the following important information regarding your use of the Infoplum web site ("the Site"):

  1. - Collection of your personal information
  2. - How we use your personal information
  3. - Disclosure of your information
  4. - Security of your information
  5. - How to access, correct or update your information
  6. - Children's privacy
  7. - What else you should know about Privacy
  8. - How to contact us

Introduction:

The Site consists of many pages and services. These are offered on our three main web addresses (known as 'domains') - Infoplum.com, Sportsflash.com and Infoplum.com.au. The information provided on the Site may be subject to change from time to time so you are encouraged to read the Infoplum Privacy Policy and this Privacy Statement regularly.

When you visit the Site, you are encouraged to read the information provided. This includes certain services offered on and through the Site (such as Sports Flash Internet properties) which may have separate terms of use and privacy information.

Collection of your personal information:

When you provide Infoplum with your personal information via the Site, Infoplum will inform you of how the information will be used. Infoplum values your trust and as such, in all cases, your personal information will be held in strict confidence.

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the Site. For example, when applying for Sports Flash Planner registration Infoplum will collect details such as your name, e-mail address, age, gender, and some details of your personal interests and your preferences for receiving commercial e-mail. Some of this information is essential for Infoplum to be able to accurately identify who is using the service and as such is mandatory.

Other types of information are collected to help us profile who is using the services and what their interests are. Information of this type is often optional - you need only fill it in if you wish to do so. For example, you will have the option to provide details of your Internet usage.

Infoplum records other information as well. This information is used to improve the structure and performance of the Site to provide the user with an improved service. Whenever a page is requested from Infoplum's web server, Infoplum records the time, date and URL of the request, along with information on the browser software that is being used. Infoplum also anonymously tracks the pattern of visitor usage across the Site. Infoplum will do this by issuing an anonymous user ID. This anonymous ID uses a feature in your web browser called a Cookie. This cookie identifies and recognises the computer (but not the person using the computer) when you visit the Site.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make using the Site easier by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. This will enable you to take full advantage of the services that Infoplum offers. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you'll find most major websites use them. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used

Infoplum uses third party service providers to supply advertisement-serving services for the Site. These providers may use cookies for anonymous profiling of users to tailor advertising to user preferences. No personally identifiable information is collected by these providers from the Site.

Infoplum utilises Web Trends software to measure the Site's performance. Information collected is aggregated for reporting purposes. No personally identifiable information is collected by this service. The use of the Web Trends service assists Infoplum in measuring and improving the structure and ease of use of the Site. Infoplum will not collect any personal information from you revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation, except:

  • where you have given express consent to Infoplum to do so;
  • where there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health;
  • the use is authorised by law or reasonably necessary to enforce the law; or
  • when the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

How we use your personal information:

The personal information that you provide to Infoplum during registration for products and services on the Site is used for identification purposes and will assist you to subscribe to Infoplum's services more easily. The information gathered from your use of the Site enables Infoplum to provide better-personalised services that are tailored to your needs. Recording usage patterns helps us to identify the areas of our site that are popular and those that are not.

Infoplum aggregates the data that is gathered when you use the Site for analytical purposes. Personally identifiable characteristics are removed and the user remains anonymous, unless you have given prior specific consent for Infoplum to recognise your personalised usage. Additional data provided to Infoplum is used to examine Internet trends and demographics to help Infoplum offer you improved online products and services. Infoplum may use this personal information or data for a purpose other than these purposes (specified above) if:

  • you would reasonably expect us to use the personal information for that other purpose; and
  • that other purpose is related to these purposes (specified above). For example, sending you e-mails providing essential information about your Infoplum online services.

Infoplum may also use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing. Infoplum may only use your personal information or data for the purpose of direct marketing in relation to promotional activities where it is impracticable for us to obtain your prior express consent. However, when Infoplum does this, Infoplum will provide an express opportunity when we first contact you to decline receiving any further marketing communications from Infoplum, via an opt-out mechanism. Infoplum will only send emails to you if you have elected to receive such emails or if they are in response to an email we have received from you.

You may also notify us at any time that you do not want to receive any Sports Planner communications from Infoplum by editing your registration details.

If we wish to use any of this personal information, information or data for any purpose other than those specified above, we will not do so unless we have your express consent to do so, or where:

  • there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health;
  • Infoplum suspects that unlawful activity is or has been engaged in and uses the personal information, information or data to investigate the suspected unlawful activity; or
  • the use is authorised by law or reasonably necessary to enforce the law. These uses may include where Infoplum is required to provide information in response to subpoenas or warrants or other legal or regulatory processes

Disclosure of your information:

The information Infoplum collects from you is strictly confidential. Infoplum will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, licence, share or pass that information on to any third parties, other than those who are contracted to Infoplum to keep the information confidential or are subject to a statute or binding scheme which imposes similar restrictions to Infoplum's principles regarding the handling of personal information.

Infoplum may disclose the personal information, other information or data collected from you for the purpose specified to you at the time of collection or for another purpose if:

  • you would reasonably expect us to disclose it for that purpose; and
  • that purpose is related to the purpose specified to you at the time of collection.

If Infoplum wish to disclose any of this personal information, information or data other than as set out above, it will not do so without your express consent to do so. Infoplum will not provide your email address to third parties without your consent, except where:

  • there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health;
  • Infoplum suspects that unlawful activity is or has been engaged in and uses the personal information, information or data to investigate the suspected unlawful activity; or
  • the use is authorised by law or reasonably necessary to enforce the law. These uses may include where Infoplum is required to provide information in response to subpoenas or warrants or other legal or regulatory processes.

Security of your information that you may send to or receive from using the Site:

Infoplum will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons. Transmissions sent to or from Infoplum are routinely monitored for quality control and systems administration.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While Infoplum strives to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, Infoplum cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to Infoplum or receive from Infoplum's online products or services. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once Infoplum receives your transmission, Infoplum shall make its best reasonable effort to ensure its security.

How to access, correct or update your information:

You will always have access to the information and content that you provide to Infoplum. You can easily edit or delete your personal information provided during registration to the Site, unless it is mandatory information required for your membership application, except where:

  • providing access will pose a serious threat to life or health of any individual or pose an unreasonable impact on the privacy of an individual;
  • your request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information relates to existing legal proceedings between Infoplum and you and the information would not be discoverable in the process of those legal proceedings; or
  • providing access would be unlawful, may prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity, may prejudice enforcement of laws, or denying access is specifically authorised by law.

You will need your username and password to access and modify your registration information.

If you wish to access or modify personal information which you have provided via the Site, but you cannot access the information at the site mentioned above, please send an e-mail using the feedback mechanisms on the Site.

If Infoplum does not allow you to access your personal information, Infoplum will provide you with the reasons for their decision. If you believe that the personal information collected, used or disclosed is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date but Infoplum does not agree with you, Infoplum will post a statement of your claim where that information is kept and accessed.

Children's Privacy:

The safety of children is very important to us.

We ask that children under the age of 18 have a parent or guardian verify their membership application with Infoplum. Whilst Infoplum.com will make every reasonable effort to ensure that children's privacy and other rights are not compromised, it is ultimately the responsibility of parents to monitor their children's Internet usage.

What else you should know about privacy:

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet (for example: in discussion forums, via e-mail, or in chat sites) that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet and Infoplum.

For further Privacy information, please refer to The Australian Privacy Commissioner's Web Site at http://www.privacy.gov.au.

How to contact us:

If you have any concerns or questions, please contact Infoplum by phoning +61 (0) 3 9807 8222 during ordinary business hours or use the feedback mechanism on any page in the Site to send your questions and comments via e-mail. You should also refer to Infoplum' Terms of Use for further information.